Jamplay.com Holiday Special

Welcome to the forums!

Taking the output from the amps hesdphone to the laptop

Recording engineering discussions and questions. Also a great place to discuss software, plugins, and computer based recording/arranging.

Moderators: Nick, The GN support team


Postby MinorKey » June 19th, 2012, 2:23 am

I tried this yesterday to record something but the cable i was using gave me just weird noises.
What kind of level does the amps headphone socket produce? The amp is a Fender Frontman 15G
This is the cable I was using.
Image

I used it to play music from the laptop to the amp and it played the music fine but there was that same fizzing sound behind it-and whats that big bulge do? Also notice its a stereo lead-that probably didnt help!
If I go blind guide me. If I go deaf shoot me!
http://fourfingerssixstrings.blogspot.com
User avatar
MinorKey
Full Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: November 27th, 2004, 9:25 am
Location: North East of England,UK

Postby imalone » June 19th, 2012, 11:44 am

Do you know whether you're plugging into a line-in or a microphone-in on the laptop? The voltage on a headphone out is probably similar to the line-in level, but a head-phone out impedance is usually much lower - so it can easily push a line-in harder than it should be. The difference is even greater for a microphone input, which I'd guess expects a lower voltage. Short version - take the volume right down and go up slowly.
The bulge is an RF choke http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrite_bead, and wont really do much. Stereo lead is fine - your headphones are stereo after all.
imalone
Full Member
 
Posts: 268
Joined: April 15th, 2010, 3:12 am

Postby MinorKey » June 20th, 2012, 1:10 am

Thanks, Im using the mic input on the laptop, it has no line in.

Also I have a Logic3 istation which I use for our mp3 players, and it has a micro usb port. I was thinking of taking the output from the amp into the Logic 3, and then out to the lappy via usb. Feasible?
The logic3 has line in.

Thanks guys!
If I go blind guide me. If I go deaf shoot me!
http://fourfingerssixstrings.blogspot.com
User avatar
MinorKey
Full Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: November 27th, 2004, 9:25 am
Location: North East of England,UK

Postby imalone » June 20th, 2012, 5:06 am

I think that would probably work better, especially if you already use it for mp3 players. Many solid state headphone outputs are now intentionally able to double as line-outs, the 15G doesn't seem to have that in its manual, but start with the volume low, go up and it will probably work.
imalone
Full Member
 
Posts: 268
Joined: April 15th, 2010, 3:12 am